REVIEW · GAUDí TOURS

Gaudí Segway Tour

★ 4.5 · 8 reviews 2 hours 30 minutes (approx.) From $90 Operated by Barcelona Segway Day · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Barcelona rewards a little speed. This 2.5-hour Gaudí Segway Tour links the Gothic Quarter, Ciutadella Park, L’Eixample, Casa Milà, and Sagrada Família without asking you to make each crossing on foot. I like the compact route and the chance to cover several important areas in one outing.

I also like the small-guide setup, with about six people per guide, and the warm praise for guides such as Natasha. The main drawback is simple: building admission is not included, so this is a sightseeing ride rather than an interior tour. You also need to meet the height, weight, and age rules before booking.

Key points at a glance

Gaudí Segway Tour - Key points at a glance

  • Roy Lichtenstein’s Cara de Barcelona begins the route with an unusual pop-art landmark by the waterfront.
  • The route connects old and modern Barcelona, from the Gothic Quarter to Gaudí’s Casa Milà and Sagrada Família.
  • About six people per guide can mean more help during training and more room for questions.
  • The $90.31 price covers a guided ride, but tickets for Casa Milà and Sagrada Família are not included.
  • Riders must be at least 14 years old, 145 cm tall, and between 45 and 110 kg.
  • Morning and afternoon departures make it easier to fit the tour around other plans.

Why a Segway works well in Barcelona

Gaudí Segway Tour - Why a Segway works well in Barcelona

Barcelona is a city of distinct districts, and this tour gives you a quick look at how they fit together. You move from Ciutat Vella and the Gothic Quarter into the broad streets of L’Eixample, then toward two of Antoni Gaudí’s best-known works.

That coverage is the main reason to consider the tour. In two and a half hours, you can see places that would otherwise require several separate walks and a fair amount of navigation. I like this kind of outing early in a stay because it helps you get a sense of the city before choosing where to return.

The Segway also changes the pace. You are not sitting on a bus behind glass, and you are not walking every block. You travel at street level, stop at major sights, and hear the guide explain what you are seeing. The guide first gives you instruction on handling the personal transporter, then begins only after you feel comfortable.

That training matters. A Segway is easy for some people and awkward for others during the first few minutes. The small-guide format should help, although the total activity can reach 30 participants, so the experience may depend on how many guides are working that day.

Starting on Carrer de Rull

Gaudí Segway Tour - Starting on Carrer de Rull

The meeting point is Carrer de Rull, 2, in Ciutat Vella. The tour ends at the same place, which is useful if you plan to continue exploring the old city afterward or want to leave your day bag in a known location.

Your first task is not sightseeing. It is learning to ride safely. The guide shows you how to control the Segway and gives you time to gain confidence. Wear comfortable shoes, as recommended, and dress for the weather. The tour operates in all weather conditions, so rain or a cool breeze can change how pleasant the ride feels.

Morning and afternoon departures give you useful flexibility. A morning ride leaves the rest of the day open for museums or a longer meal. An afternoon departure may work better if you want a slower start, though Barcelona’s weather can make sun protection or rain gear important.

The tour is offered in English, and confirmation is sent at booking. It is near public transportation, which makes reaching the start point fairly simple.

Cara de Barcelona and the Gothic Quarter

The first listed sight is Cara de Barcelona, a surrealist sculpture by American Pop artist Roy Lichtenstein. The stop lasts about five minutes and costs nothing to view.

This is a good opening landmark because it is quick, memorable, and different from the older architecture ahead. Lichtenstein’s work gives you a modern visual marker near the city’s waterfront area, before the tour turns toward Barcelona’s older streets.

Next comes the Gothic Quarter, known locally as Barri Gotic. Barcelona dates back more than 2,000 years, and this district is one of the city’s most talked-about areas. The tour allows about five minutes here, so think of it as a guided orientation rather than a detailed neighborhood walk.

That short stop is both useful and limiting. You get a taste of the quarter’s charm and historical importance, but you will not have time to explore every lane or pause at every square. I would return on foot later if the old city interests you. The Segway tour gives you the introduction, not the full visit.

Ciutadella Park and the Arc de Triomf

Parc de la Ciutadella is the next major pause, with about 10 minutes scheduled. Built during the 19th century, this central green space contains gardens and historical monuments.

The park offers a welcome change from city streets. It also helps you see Barcelona as more than Gaudí façades and dense blocks. The short stop is enough to take in the setting and listen to the guide, but not enough for a relaxed stroll through the grounds.

The route then reaches the Arc de Triomf, a triumphal arch in Barcelona. The stop lasts about five minutes. It is a strong photo point and a clear transition toward L’Eixample, the district that gives the tour its main architectural focus.

Do not expect long time at either site. This is a moving city tour, built around several short stops rather than two or three extended visits. That tradeoff is worthwhile if you want broad coverage, but less so if you prefer to sit, sketch, or read every plaque.

More architecture tours by bike and segway in Barcelona:

Forty minutes in L’Eixample

The longest section is L’Eixample, with about 40 minutes assigned to the district. That timing tells you where the tour places its emphasis.

L’Eixample is a Modernista district, known for its broad layout and distinctive buildings. It is one of Barcelona’s most recognizable neighborhoods, and it provides the setting for the Gaudí-focused part of the ride.

I like this portion because it connects individual buildings to the wider city design. Instead of seeing Casa Milà as an isolated attraction, you begin to understand it as part of a district shaped by Modernista architecture. The guide can give you the larger picture while you travel between sights.

The tour does not list admission to any building here. You should expect to see and discuss the architecture from outside, unless the guide states otherwise on the day. That is important for planning. If Casa Milà or Sagrada Família is high on your list, arrange separate entry tickets and allow another visit for the interiors.

Passeig de Gracia and Casa Milà

Passeig de Gracia receives about 20 minutes. This is the heart of L’Eixample and one of the key avenues for seeing Barcelona’s famous Modernista architecture.

A 20-minute stop gives you time to look carefully, hear the guide’s explanation, and take photographs without turning the tour into a long pause. It is also a practical place to compare the street’s grand scale with the narrower lanes of the Gothic Quarter.

Casa Milà, also called La Pedrera, follows with about 10 minutes. Antoni Gaudí designed this unusual building, and its exterior is one of the clearest expressions of his imaginative approach to form.

The short stop is enough for an introduction, not an interior tour. Admission is not included. If you want to visit the building itself, you will need a separate ticket and separate time. That may sound like a limitation, but it keeps the Segway tour focused on the city rather than tying you to a long admission line or indoor visit.

The Sagrada Família finale

The final major stop is the Basilica de la Sagrada Família, with about 30 minutes scheduled. Gaudí designed this unique monument, and it is Barcelona’s most iconic symbol and Spain’s most visited landmark.

Thirty minutes is a generous pause compared with the earlier stops. You can take in the exterior, photograph the building, and listen to the guide explain its place in the city. Still, admission is not included, so you should not assume the tour takes you inside.

That distinction matters. The Sagrada Família interior deserves its own block of time, and this tour is better viewed as an introduction to the monument. If you plan a separate visit, booking it around the Segway ride may be sensible. The tour’s morning and afternoon options can help you arrange that, but the provided schedule does not promise a specific departure time.

Ending at Sagrada Família gives the route a strong final sight, then you return to the original meeting point. The return ride means you do not need to find your own way back from the basilica.

Guide quality and group size

The guide can make or break a moving tour. The strongest praise here centers on clear explanations, fun facts, and a helpful attitude. Natasha receives specific approval for combining history, sights, and lighthearted details, while another rating calls the guide excellent and especially accommodating.

Those comments point to the tour’s best feature: it is not only transportation between landmarks. You get context while moving through the city, and you can ask questions during the stops.

The advertised guide ratio is about six people per guide, which is a strong setup for a Segway lesson. You are more likely to get individual help than in a large single-file group. At the same time, the overall activity may include up to 30 people, so confirm how the groups are divided if personal attention is a major reason for booking.

The experience has an overall rating of 4.5 from eight ratings. That is encouraging, though the number is small. I would treat the guide praise as a helpful signal rather than a guarantee that every departure will feel identical.

Is $90.31 good value?

At $90.31 per person, this is not a cheap way to see Barcelona. The price makes the most sense if you value a guide, want to cover several districts quickly, and enjoy riding rather than walking.

You are paying for instruction, the Segway, a two-and-a-half-hour route, and explanations at major landmarks. You are not paying for entry to Casa Milà or Sagrada Família. Add those visits separately if you want to go inside.

I see the value in the route’s range. A normal walking outing covering the Gothic Quarter, Ciutadella Park, Arc de Triomf, L’Eixample, Passeig de Gracia, Casa Milà, and Sagrada Família would take planning and plenty of energy. The Segway gives you more reach with less footwork.

I would skip it if your main aim is a slow architectural walk or a full visit inside Gaudí’s buildings. I would consider it good value if you have limited time in Barcelona, want an English-speaking guide, and enjoy an active way to see the city.

Who should book this ride?

This tour suits adults and young people aged 14 and over who meet the physical requirements. Riders must be at least 145 cm tall, weigh between 45 and 110 kg, and feel able to operate a Segway after instruction.

Children may join by riding an e-bike instead, according to the tour information. That option could make the experience workable for some families, but you should confirm the arrangement before booking.

The tour is also a good match for first-time visitors who want a city overview. The route brings together old streets, a central park, a triumphal arch, Modernista avenues, and Gaudí’s major landmarks.

It is less suitable if you dislike standing and balancing, have difficulty meeting the rider limits, or want a tour conducted in a language other than English. Since it runs in all weather, you should be ready for conditions that are less than perfect.

Practical booking advice

Book at least several weeks ahead if your schedule is fixed. The experience is booked an average of 55 days in advance, which suggests that popular dates may fill well before arrival.

The cancellation terms are friendly if your plans change. You can cancel for a full refund up to 24 hours before the local start time. Changes or cancellations inside that window are not accepted for a refund. The tour also needs a minimum number of participants, and if the operator cancels for that reason, you can choose another date or experience, or receive a full refund.

Bring comfortable shoes and dress for the forecast. The tour runs in all weather, so a light rain layer may be useful on unsettled days. Since entry tickets are not included, decide before booking if you want to reserve separate visits to Casa Milà or Sagrada Família.

Should you book the Gaudí Segway Tour?

Book it if you want a lively overview of Barcelona, prefer riding to walking, and want one guided route through the Gothic Quarter, Ciutadella Park, L’Eixample, Passeig de Gracia, Casa Milà, and Sagrada Família. The compact timing, English guide, and small-guide format make it especially useful early in a visit.

Skip it if you want long stops, indoor access, or a quiet architectural tour. At $90.31, the value depends on using the ride for orientation and coverage, not as a replacement for separate visits inside Gaudí’s buildings.

FAQ

Where does the Gaudí Segway Tour begin?

It begins at Carrer de Rull, 2, Ciutat Vella, 08002 Barcelona, Spain.

Where does the tour end?

The activity ends back at the original meeting point.

How long does the tour last?

The tour lasts approximately 2 hours and 30 minutes.

Is the tour offered in English?

Yes. The tour is offered in English.

Are admission tickets to Casa Milà and Sagrada Família included?

No. Admission tickets for Casa Milà and Sagrada Família are not included.

What are the Segway rider requirements?

Riders must be at least 14 years old, at least 145 cm tall, and weigh between 45 kg and 110 kg.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

Yes. You can cancel at least 24 hours before the local start time for a full refund. Cancellations made less than 24 hours before the start time are not refunded.

More like this

Gaudí Tours, compared.

The full Gaudí Tours list →
Park Güell and Gaudí House Museum Entry Ticket
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 6,326 reviews· from $33

Park Güell and Gaudí House Museum Entry Ticket

Read our review →
Gaudi’s Casa Vicens Skip-the-Line Entrance Ticket
★★★★★★★★★★4.7· 4,541 reviews· from $26

Gaudi’s Casa Vicens Skip-the-Line Entrance Ticket

Read our review →
Gaudí’s Park Güell Tour with Fast-Track Ticket
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 4,512 reviews· from $32

Gaudí’s Park Güell Tour with Fast-Track Ticket

Read our review →
Sagrada Familia & Gaudi Tour Private or Small Group with Tickets
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 1,188 reviews· from $90

Sagrada Familia & Gaudi Tour Private or Small Group with Tickets

Read our review →
Complete Gaudi Tour: Casa Batllo, Park Guell & Sagrada Familia
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 1,152 reviews· from $162

Complete Gaudi Tour: Casa Batllo, Park Guell & Sagrada Familia

Read our review →
Park Güell: Guided Tour with Optional Gaudí Experience Entry
★★★★★★★★★★4.1· 832 reviews· from $35

Park Güell: Guided Tour with Optional Gaudí Experience Entry

Read our review →
Barcelona e-Bike Tour: Gaudí & Old Town Small Group
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 769 reviews· from $38

Barcelona e-Bike Tour: Gaudí & Old Town Small Group

Read our review →
Ramblas, Old Town, Gothic and Gaudi Architecture Walking Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 723 reviews· from $35

Ramblas, Old Town, Gothic and Gaudi Architecture Walking Tour

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Explore by building

Pick a style, a city, or a way in.